Privacy Policy

5 May 2016

No More Practice Pty Ltd (ACN 21 600 932 321)(we, our, us) respects privacy and personal information. Where we deal with your personal information, it is governed by and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy describes our current practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask to have it corrected or make a complaint if you believe we have breached the privacy laws.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Website subscription

If you elect to become a subscriber to our website we ask you for your full name, email address and postcode. If you don’t provide the information we need we may not be able to accept you as a subscriber.

Our subscription service is for people who wish to receive electronic newsletters and other updates. When you subscribe to this service the information we collect is added to our database. This information may be disclosed to Evolution Media Pty Ltd, our related company, or Netwealth Investments Limited (Netwealth) for the purposes of communicating other educational content and offers to you. It may also be disclosed to another investment product provider if you express an interest in receiving information from that provider or providers who provide that class of investment product.

We may also collect the following personal information from Netwealth: contact details and details on your investments, including the products invested in, amounts invested, assets held, dates traded and investment status. We will use this information to provide you with educational material and investment information that may be of interest to you, but we will not disclose it to any third party except in accordance with this Policy.

If you use the Economic Fingerprint tool provided by Capital Preferences Limited, we may receive your personal information from Capital Preferences in accordance with its Privacy Policy. We may use this information to choose and suggest to you content that may be of interest to you.

You are able to unsubscribe from our service by clicking the Opt-out or Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive.

Other information uses and disclosure

We may use information relating to your visit to our website, or information you provide to us, for internal research purposes in order to continually improve the products and services that we deliver. On occasions, we may use your contact details to send you information and offers about other products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also disclose information you provide to us, including your investment goals, to Netwealth Investments Limited, which may contact you with offers about products and services. This may include information about the products and services of other organisations that we have formed relationships with. We only deal with parties that demonstrate the same level of commitment to your privacy and the privacy laws as we do. If at any stage you decide that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please let us know.

We do not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered reasonably necessary to meet the above purposes, or you have consented to the intended use or disclosure. We will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country.

In the unlikely event that No More Practice sells a part or all of its business, its records of personal information may be transferred to the new business owner. The information will remain subject to the privacy laws and unless you are notified otherwise, will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION STORAGE

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and take steps to ensure that it is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in our database and ensure that it is safe by maintaining physical security over it and our premises by using locks and security systems.

ACCESS TO THE SITE

We sometimes uses cookie technology on its website in order to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services available on our website.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request its correction.

If you wish to access or correct the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer – see ‘Contact Us’ below. For security reasons, we require that requests for access to and correction of personal information are provided in writing. We will endeavour to provide you with access or to correct any information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete, unless evolution is required or authorised to refuse your request by the privacy laws.

COMPLAINTS

At all times, we will strive to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially, and in accordance with the privacy laws. However, if you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with these laws please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer – see ‘Contact Us’ below. We will generally investigate the complaint and provide you with a written response within 30 days. If we take more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

CONTACT US

You can contact our Privacy Officer by writing to: No More Practice, 26 Alfred St, Milsons Point, NSW 2061, Australia, emailing support@nomorepractice.com.au or calling (02) 8969 6077